Trailer Life Magazine Open Roads Forum: Technology Corner: shaw satellite
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > shaw satellite

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Prev
Sponsored By:
joebedford

Finally back home in the north

Senior Member

Joined: 09/03/2003

View Profile



Posted: 01/02/18 07:51pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Huggybear49 wrote:

we have the HDDSR600 receiver and the bigger dish not the 75
Which dish do you have? The 75E is the biggest one normally available.

Lenny K

Vancouver Island or Quartzsite, Arizona

Senior Member

Joined: 12/05/2006

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 01/02/18 08:07pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

A few years ago in Quartzsite I was having a similar problem on a older style Shaw HDPVR with the large dish mounted on a tripod. I was having it refreshed constantly until it wouldn't refresh anymore. Spent lots of time with Shaw on the phone trying to get it to work with no real success. Replaced with a new receiver and the new lnb and my problems went away.


Lenny and Ros
2009 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 LTZ Duramax 4x4 CC Dually, Banks Speed Brake
2012 Montana 3400 RL 680 Watts Solar, 440 Amps of Batteries, GP-ISW2000-12 Inverter, Trimetric 2020, EMSHW50C, Sailun Tires

Bill.Satellite

Full-timer

Senior Member

Joined: 12/25/2012

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 01/03/18 04:43am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Right, thanks for that. Seems like the OP might have been just a bit more transparent about his location for the most helpful responses.


What I post is my 2 cents and nothing more. Please don't read anything into my post that's not there. If you disagree, that's OK.
Can't we all just get along?

joebedford

Finally back home in the north

Senior Member

Joined: 09/03/2003

View Profile



Posted: 01/03/18 08:19am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

A guy moved into our park a few sites down and said he needed help with his Shaw Direct install. I've done it many times so I said I'd do it. Well, I don't know what the problem is but I wasn't able to find any signal. RG6 cable directly from the LNB to the receiver. All angles were correct. No obstructions. Frustrating!

Lenny K

Vancouver Island or Quartzsite, Arizona

Senior Member

Joined: 12/05/2006

View Profile





Offline
Posted: 01/03/18 10:43am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Did the guy have his Shaw working before he got down to Mesa? Maybe he got a new receiver but still has the old LNB's?

joebedford

Finally back home in the north

Senior Member

Joined: 09/03/2003

View Profile



Posted: 01/03/18 12:21pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I got it working.

I brought his rx over to my dish and hooked it up. Seemed fine so they did a refresh. Was working on my dish within 15 minutes. Both dishes xKu LNBs.

So I took it back to his dish and had a closer look at the angles. I knew the elevation was off by one degree but figured that wasn't enough to make zero signal. Then I realized that he had the azimuth bolts so loose that the dish was leaning forward on the tripod - maybe 2-3 degrees. So add that to the 1 degree on the gauge and it was enough to miss on elevation. Got him up to 93%. Mine gets 96% but his is a 60 and mine is a 75 so that makes sense.

I just hate being defeated by technology. Not today...

Bill.Satellite

Full-timer

Senior Member

Joined: 12/25/2012

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 01/03/18 04:47pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Great job. Good work on the trouble-shooting!

Huggybear49

ontario

New Member

Joined: 05/28/2012

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/11/18 12:08pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

thanks for the feedback have all channels back now even hd go figure keeping it hush hush lol

Fizz

Ottawa, Canada

Senior Member

Joined: 07/28/2003

View Profile



Posted: 01/11/18 12:37pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Huggybear49 wrote:

thanks for the feedback have all channels back now even hd go figure keeping it hush hush lol


The two original satellites do carry HD so you can get them down south. The newer third satellite is all HD and can't be seen far south. Eventually as the older ones die all stations will be transferred to the newer one.

Canuck Travellers

Lutes Mountain, N.B., Canada/Sebring, FL

Senior Member

Joined: 10/13/2002

View Profile



Posted: 01/16/18 02:57pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Huggybear49 wrote:

thanks for the feedback have all channels back now even hd go figure keeping it hush hush lol


Just noticed your page re hooking up the Shaw Direct dish, here is a link that others can use to set the dish up on a House or Tripod.

http://www.kusat.com/Shaw-Direct/System-Installation/

And the Dish Pointer site, use ANIK F1 and ANIK F2
http://www.dishpointer.com/

Just put in your location and choose your Satellite. You can zoom in to your location and move the Green Spot to your Dish Location.

* This post was edited 01/16/18 03:05pm by Canuck Travellers *


2017 Chev Silverado LTZ,6.2 Engine,8 SPEED, 4X4,Garmin 60CSX, Garmin dezl560LMT & Scan Gauge 2. 2013 RBSL Kodiak. Canadian Snowbirds.

House in Sebring, Florida


Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 2  
Prev

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > shaw satellite
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2018 CWI, Inc. © 2018 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS