Motorhome Magazine Open Roads Forum: Technology Corner: Batwing antenna and SensarPro
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > Batwing antenna and SensarPro

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev  |  Next
Sponsored By:
Bill.Satellite

Full-timer

Senior Member

Joined: 12/25/2012

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 01/13/18 04:45pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

What Gain setting are you using with the Sensar Pro?


What I post is my 2 cents and nothing more. Please don't read anything into my post that's not there. If you disagree, that's OK.
Can't we all just get along?

Pirate

Northeast Tennessee

Senior Member

Joined: 05/20/2002

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/13/18 04:55pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Sensor Pro is also the amp, correct? So, what about the old amp? Are you sure it is off or out of system?

enblethen

Moses Lake, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2005

View Profile






Posted: 01/13/18 05:20pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

No, the amp itself is in the head. Wall plate, sensar should be the power supply that induces the power to the head on to the coaxial cable.


Bud
USAF Retired
Pace Arrow

2003 Chev Ice Road Tracker


chindog

Florida

Full Member

Joined: 01/18/2004

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/13/18 05:36pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I bought a SensarPro a few months ago, and I wasn't getting channels on my TV that were broadcasting from antennas less than 3 miles from where I was camped. It turned out to have a defective cable input where it attaches to the circuit board. The cable attachment on mine actually came off the board. I contacted Winegard, and they sent me a replacement unit. It has worked great since then.


2014 Fleetwood Discovery 40G
2012 Honda CRV toad

chindog

Florida

Full Member

Joined: 01/18/2004

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/13/18 05:37pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

(duplicate post removed)

shastagary

minnesota

Senior Member

Joined: 07/16/2007

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 01/13/18 06:12pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

make sure your tv is set to scan for "air" stations not cable stations. how old are the tv's are you sure they have astc digital tuners in them if they came with your 2007 rv they wll not have the right tuner. the transition to digital was in 2009

BobKrogstie

USA

Senior Member

Joined: 04/10/2011

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/13/18 06:30pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

enblethen wrote:

Have you tried rotating the antenna? Guess which way OTA transmitter is.
No need to guess:

Antenna Web
OTA Tower Locator


Bob and Natalie
2008 Grand Junction 37QSB
2009 Dodge 3500DRW Big Horn 4X2/CC/LB/CTD/4:10/Auto


Belgique

Hickory, NC

Senior Member

Joined: 09/17/2004

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member


Posted: 01/13/18 07:38pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

wa8yxm wrote:

60 is about the minimum usable signal
using the Sensar Pro turn to PEAK one of the signals. Then go down to the "Gain" setting (i think that is the next to the bottom LED) and up it to 20

10 is about the same as not using the Sensar Pro

See if that helps. I've been using a Sensar pro for a few years Very happy with it.


WA8: Think you are right. We're a distance from Charlotte so maybe the Sensar sees them but the TV's don't for whatever reason. We're moving to a diff area on Monday so will see what happens there. Thanks.

73's. Former WB4IQA/HL9KN/I forget my Navy MARS call.


Hickory, NC
2007 Fleetwood Discovery 40X


enblethen

Moses Lake, WA

Senior Member

Joined: 01/05/2005

View Profile






Posted: 01/13/18 08:11pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I would verify that you have power to the head. Another way to test is to turn off "antenna" and see if picture changes. Not sure if this will work with sensar pro but works on old power supplies.

Big Katuna

Deland, FL

Senior Member

Joined: 12/27/2003

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 01/13/18 08:29pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Start with your gain set to 5 or less, scan then click it up a point at a time and rescan.

Adding the Sensar Pro doubled my channels at my house.


My Kharma ran over my Dogma.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev  |  Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > Batwing antenna and SensarPro
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2018 CWI, Inc. © 2018 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS