Good Sam Club Open Roads Forum: Tech Issues: 30amp / 50amp question
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > 30amp / 50amp question

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev  |  Next
tarnold

georgia

Senior Member

Joined: 03/01/2010

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/15/20 06:47am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

If I recall, on my PC when plugged into 30amp the second a/c is not receiving current thu the panel, so it can’t be turned on.

Kpackpackkelley

Bryan tx

Senior Member

Joined: 08/12/2012

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/15/20 06:57am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Should be able to draw 30 amps any combination of loads.

theoldwizard1

SE MI

Senior Member

Joined: 09/07/2010

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/15/20 07:20am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Kpackpackkelley wrote:

Should be able to draw 30 amps any combination of loads.

Concur, IF the adapter connects both hot legs of he 50A plug to the one hot leg of the 30A plug.

wolfe10

Texas

Senior Member

Joined: 10/08/2000

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/15/20 07:26am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

theoldwizard1 wrote:

Kpackpackkelley wrote:

Should be able to draw 30 amps any combination of loads.

Concur, IF the adapter connects both hot legs of he 50A plug to the one hot leg of the 30A plug.


100% of the 30 male to 50 amp adapters I am aware of DO connect the single hot on the 30 amp end to BOTH hots on the 50 amp end.


Brett Wolfe
Ex: 2003 Alpine 38'FDDS
Ex: 1997 Safari 35'
Ex: 1993 Foretravel U240

Diesel RV Club:http://www.dieselrvclub.org/

Bobbo

Wherever I park

Senior Member

Joined: 09/16/2007

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 05/15/20 07:33am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

tarnold wrote:

If I recall, on my PC when plugged into 30amp the second a/c is not receiving current thu the panel, so it can’t be turned on.

Depends on how the manufacturer wires the RV. That is not a generally safe assumption to make. A lot, if not most, manufacturers merely put them on separate legs of the breaker panel. Since both legs get power with the 30 to 50 adapter, it is entirely possible that both ACs could be turned on. The manufacturer would have to put in something to detect that it was only 30 amp power, and disable the second AC.


Bobbo and Lin
2017 F-150 XLT 4x4 SuperCab w/Max Tow Package 3.5l EcoBoost V6
2017 Airstream Flying Cloud 23FB


Kpackpackkelley

Bryan tx

Senior Member

Joined: 08/12/2012

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/15/20 09:55am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Two ac ‘s should be around 30 amps or do they pull more than that.

2oldman

New Mexico

Senior Member

Joined: 04/15/2001

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/15/20 12:25pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Kpackpackkelley wrote:

Two ac ‘s should be around 30 amps or do they pull more than that.
They pull 5x that much on starting up, but yeah, 30a is about right.

The problem here is that a "30a" system doesn't mean you should be running at 30a continuously. That means max, at least that's been my experience. You run a significant risk of overheating your plug when you do that.

It's like running a 2kw generator at 2k all the time. Ain't designed for that.

Kpackpackkelley

Bryan tx

Senior Member

Joined: 08/12/2012

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/15/20 01:46pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

So # 10 wire and a 30 amp breaker and plug can’t be run at 30 amps continuous.
Do you have to bigger wire or plug or breaker. Plug , wire and breaker are not a generator with a motor ..

2oldman

New Mexico

Senior Member

Joined: 04/15/2001

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/15/20 01:51pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Kpackpackkelley wrote:

So # 10 wire and a 30 amp breaker and plug can’t be run at 30 amps continuous
The problem is the plug and socket. Most sockets have some kind of corrosion, causing a poor connection and heat. The point of connection of the wires to the plug are also a weak point.

Your mileage may vary.

Kpackpackkelley

Bryan tx

Senior Member

Joined: 08/12/2012

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 05/15/20 02:00pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Ok I see what your saying . I talking about I guess perfect conditions which we won’t have. That reminds I should clean my plugs. They do get tarnished .
Anybody ever clean them with brass cleaner then wipe them with alcohol thinking of trying it. ?

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Prev  |  Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Tech Issues

 > 30amp / 50amp question
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Tech Issues


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2020 CWI, Inc. © 2020 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.