Good Sam Club Open Roads Forum: Technology Corner: New laptop--- clone hard drive?
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Posting Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > New laptop--- clone hard drive?

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
TenOC

On the road -- Full time

Senior Member

Joined: 03/08/2004

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 10/19/21 11:35pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

My laptop HP an Elitebook 8770w (2017?) is beginning to have a few mechanical problems. The screen is cracked and the CD drive is not working. Instead of repairing this laptop I have found a very good price for a recondition one.

My question: . Since the new to me laptop is the same make and model can I simply swap out my old hard drive with the new to me laptop?

If I desire to have a larger, faster SSD hard drive can I simply clone my old hard drive into the new SSD drive.

Either these solutions will save me days of reinstalling all my old programs.


Please give me enough troubles, uncertainty, problems, obstacles and STRESS so that I do not become arrogant, proud, and smug in my own abilities, and enough blessings and good times that I realize that someone else is in charge of my life.

Travel Photos

obgraham

TriCites WA

Senior Member

Joined: 08/30/2005

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 10/19/21 11:47pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

There are cloning programs such as Acronis. You could clone your old drive onto the new one and carry on.

SteveB

Rhode Island

Senior Member

Joined: 12/14/2001

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 10/20/21 04:38am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Assuming Windows OS. There are a few cloning programs around. I have used Clonezilla, Acronis and (another one that starts with an M, Just cant think of it right now,)
Anyway Clonezilla is my GO-TO. No matter which one you use, there might be an issue with the OS licensing. Usually the OS is tied to the motherboard of the computer. At the very least you might need to change the Windows license number which you might be able to determine with Belarc Adviser.


2015 RAM 3500 CTD Auto 4X4 CC Dually, Reese 20K
SOLD 8/2015 '01 Dodge Ram 3500 CTD HO 6sp, Reese 15K Pro w/ Kwik Slide, Prodigy
'04 Jayco Jayflight 28.5RKS


wa8yxm

Davison Michigan (East of Flint)

Senior Member

Joined: 07/04/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 10/20/21 06:36am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

If that laptop has an actual hard drive
I'd remove the drive and install in a case (you can get cases at most of the better computer stores) And turn it into a USB external.

Cloning and transfering everything to a new computer might work. or not. I'm not up on the current state but last time I worked on that kind of thing you could transfer data all day long but programs might (or not) and the operating system was tied to embedded serial numbers in the hardware. Would not work on a new computer less you bought a new license.

And they would not let you use the new license that came with your new computer.


Home was where I park it. but alas the.
2005 Damon Intruder 377 Alas declared a total loss
after a semi "nicked" it. Still have the radios
Kenwood TS-2000, ICOM ID-5100, ID-51A+2, ID-880 REF030C most times


rk911

DuPage County

Senior Member

Joined: 05/30/2004

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 10/20/21 06:51am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

TenOC wrote:

My laptop HP an Elitebook 8770w (2017?) is beginning to have a few mechanical problems. The screen is cracked and the CD drive is not working. Instead of repairing this laptop I have found a very good price for a recondition one.

My question: . Since the new to me laptop is the same make and model can I simply swap out my old hard drive with the new to me laptop?

If I desire to have a larger, faster SSD hard drive can I simply clone my old hard drive into the new SSD drive.

Either these solutions will save me days of reinstalling all my old programs.

yes to both. pull the HD out of the hold and swap it with the HD in the new. Acronis, EaseUS can clone a HD. i used to use Acronis but over the years it has become bloatware. i use EaseUS now but either will work.


Rich
Ham Radio, Sport Pilot, Retired 9-1-1 Call Center Administrator
_________________________________
2016 Itasca Suncruiser 38Q
'46 Willys CJ2A
'03 Jeep Wrangler TJ
'10 Jeep Liberty KK

& MaggieThe Wonder Beagle

AllegroD

Outdare

Senior Member

Joined: 05/13/2003

View Profile



Posted: 10/21/21 06:01pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Probably. Does the refurbished laptop have the same HD, Video card, NIC, etc? What is different? If anything is different it might present different issues, based on driver compatibility.

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 

Open Roads Forum  >  Technology Corner

 > New laptop--- clone hard drive?
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Technology Corner


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:




© 2021 CWI, Inc. © 2021 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved.